Contact

Data Protection Policy

The Freeride Project needs to gather and use certain information about individuals.

These can include Name, Email Address, Age, Date of Birth, Username and Interests.

This policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the company’s data protection standards — and to comply with the law.

Why this policy exists

This data protection policy ensures:

  • Complies with data protection law and follow good practice
  • Protects the rights of staff, customers and partners
  • Is open about how it stores and processes individuals’ data
  • Protects itself from the risks of a data breachThe Data Protection Act 1998 describes how organisations — including The Freeride Project — must collect, handle and store personal information. To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully.
  • The Data Protection Act is underpinned by eight important principles. These say that personal data must:
  • These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials.
  • Data protection law
  • Be processed fairly and lawfully
  • Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes
  • Be adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Be accurate and kept up to date
  • Not be held for any longer than necessary
  • Processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects
  • Be protected in appropriate ways
  • Not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protectionPeople, Risks and Responsibilities Policy scope
  • This policy applies to:
  • At the Freeride Project we understand that ever single sport listed on our site has its own inherent dangers and risks. We do not think by saying ‘take part at your own risk’ but we do encourage you to know the risks, dangers and your limits. By using this site you are agreeing to our safety guidelines
  • The head office of The Freeride Project
  • All branches of The Freeride Project
  • All staff and volunteers of The Freeride Project
  • All contractors, suppliers, athletes and other people working on behalf of The Freeride Project
  • It applies to all data that the company holds relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside of the Data Protection Act 1998. This can include:
  • Names of individuals
  • Postal addresses
  • Email addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • …plus any other information relating to individualsThis policy helps to protect The Freeride Project from some very real data security risks, including:
  • Data protection risks
  • Breaches of confidentiality. For instance, information being given out inappropriately.
  • Failing to offer choice. For instance, all individuals should be free to choose how the company uses data relating to them.
  • Reputational damage. For instance, the company could suffer if hackers successfully gained access to sensitive data.Everyone who works for or with The Freeride Project has some responsibility for ensuring data is collected, stored and handled appropriately. However, these people have key areas of responsibility:
  • Each team that handles personal data must ensure that it is handled and processed in line with this policy and data protection principles.
  • Responsibilities
  • The board of directors is ultimately responsible for ensuring that The Freeride Project meets its legal obligations.
  • The board of directors, Anthony Gannon & Stephen Shanahan, is responsible for:
  • Keeping the staff updated about data protection responsibilities, risks and issues.
  • Reviewing all data protection procedures and related policies, in line with an agreed schedule.
  • Arranging data protection training and advice for the people covered by this policy.
  • Handling data protection questions from staff and anyone else covered by this policy.
  • Dealing with requests from individuals to see the data The Freeride Project holds about them (also called ‘subject access requests’).
  • Checking and approving any contracts or agreements with third parties that may handle the company’s sensitive data.
  • The , IT Manager, Anthony Gannon is responsible for:
  • Ensuring all systems, services and equipment used for storing data meet acceptable security standards.
  • Performing regular checks and scans to ensure security hardware and software is functioning properly.
  • Evaluating any third-party services the company is considering using to store or process data. For instance, cloud computing services.
  • The , Marketing Manager, Anthony Gannon is responsible for:
  • Approving any data protection statements attached to communications such as emails and letters.
  • Addressing any data protection queries from journalists or media outlets like newspapers.
  • Where necessary, working with other staff to ensure marketing initiatives abide by data protection principles. Subject access requests
  • All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by The Freeride Project are entitled to:
  • Ask what information the company holds about them and why.
  • Ask how to gain access to it.
  • Be informed how to keep it up to date.
  • Be informed how the company is meeting its data protection obligations. Subject access requests from individuals should be made by email, addressed to the data controller at customer.services@freerideproject.com. The data controller can supply a standard request form, although individuals do not have to use this. The data controller will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information. Disclosing data for other reasons under these circumstances, The Freeride Project will disclose requested data. However, the data controller will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from the board and from the company’s legal advisers where necessary providing informationThe Freeride Project aims to ensure that individuals are aware that their data is being processed, and that they understand:
  • In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject.
  • Individuals will be charged £10 per subject access request. The data controller will aim to provide the relevant data within 14 days.
  • If an individual contacts the company requesting this information, this is called a subject access request.
  • How the data is being used
  • How to exercise their rights This is available on request. A version of this statement is also available on the company’s website Approved by board / management on: 10/06/2016
  • Policy became operational on: 10/06/2016
  • Policy prepared by: Stephen Shanahan and Anthony Gannon
  • To these ends, the company has a privacy statement, setting out how data relating to individuals is used by the company.